Background

Quantum Science and Technologies

Save the Date
22-24 October 2019 | INL, Braga, Portugal

nanoGateway International Conference 2019

Mission 10.000: Quantum Science and Technologies

Closing the cycle of the Mission 10000 Conferences, INL is hosting the Mission 10000: Quantum Science and Technologies between 22-24 October.

After the success of 2018, this new program gives continuity to the nanoGateway collaborative initiative that aims to solve complex challenges by increasing the impact of research on issues of social relevance and involving all relevant actors of the POCTEP region.

Topics

The International Conference of Quantum Science and Technologies, an event sponsored by the nanoGateway Interreg project, will bring together experts from all over the world to present their latest results in the 4 following areas:

Applied Quantum Computing & Quantum Simulation

Quantum Sensing and Imaging

Quantum Materials for Quantum Technologies

Quantum Software Engineering

Who is it for?

NanoGatewayIco Investigador

RESEARCHERS AND SCIENTISTS

NanoGatewayIco-empresa

SMEs AND LARGE COMPANIES

NanoGatewayIco-Inversor

INVESTORS

NanoGatewayIco-Politica

POLICY MAKERS

NanoGatewayIco-publico

GENERAL PUBLIC

NanoGatewayIco-medios

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL MEDIA

Free admission upon prior registration

Badge_REG-FREE_ES SOLIDA

Registration includes:

  • Admittance to all Conference sessions
  • Digital Conference Booklet
  • Coffee-breaks
  • Certificate of attendance

Or sign up here.

Registration opens:

FechaEN-12august

Deadline for registration:

OCTOBER-

When & Where?

22-24 October 2019

INL, Av. Mestre José Veiga s/n
4715-330 Braga – Portugal

What can you expect?

01.

A diverse programme of excellence

Including top level cross-disciplinary scientific sessions:

  • The scientific programme of the conference includes the Keynote Speakers’ talks, Oral Presentations of the approved abstracts, and the Posters exhibition of the approved abstracts.
  • The transversal programme will include hands-on training on quantum computing and a workshop on Science Communication.

02.

A dynamic and collaborative environment

Those in attendance are both the audience and the protagonists, there is continuous interaction between attendees and speakers to generate more knowledge transfer, more ideas and more opportunities for networking, scientific partnerships and business development.

03.

Top level experts to include in your network of contacts

Academics, business figures, politicians, experts in science and innovation in general and particularly in Quantum Technologies, will participate in the networking activities generating numerous opportunities for interaction during and after the conference.

04.

Free exhibition area

A Poster Exhibition will take place during the conference, to present the best posters submitted.

05.

Contests

Mission 10.000 will host a contest awarding 2 scientific prizes:

  • Best Poster Presentation
  • Best Oral Presentation

PROGRAMME | QUANTUM SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGIES

OCTOBER 22-24, 2019

Mission 10.000 International Conference

NOTE: The programme is under construction. To get updates, please subscribe to our newsletter here

8:45 – 9:10

Registration

9:15

Opening session

Lars Montelius
Director-General INL

Morning Session

Keynote Speaker

Session Chair: Nuno Peres

9:30

“Quantum Materials for Nano-Optoelectronics”

Frank Koppens
ICREA Professor, ERC Starting Grant Award, ERC Consolidator Grant Award, Quantum
Nano-Optoelectronics Group Leader, ICFO

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Nuno Peres

10:15

Q. Plasmodics

“Quantum Information using Nonlinear Graphene Plasmonics”

Lee Rozema
Templeton Independent Research Fellow, Faculty of Physics, University of Viena

Contributed Talk

Session Chair: Nuno Peres

10:45

“Itinerant Fermion Description of Topological Spin Waves in CrI3 Monolayers”

António Costa, INL
11:00
Coffee Break

Contributed Talk

Session Chair: Nuno Peres

11:30

Q. Imaging

“Excitonic Core-Shell Nanoparticles with Plasmon-Like Response”

Sara Núñez Sánchez, University of Vigo
11:45

“Strong Coupling between Surface Exciton Polaritons and Complementary Optical Modes in Multicomponent Thin Film Structures”

William P. Wardley, INL

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Nuno Peres

12:00

Q. Plasmodics & Photonics

“Search for Quantum and Nonlocal Electrodynamics in Plasmonic Nanostructures”

Asger Mortensen
Professor, VILLUM Investigator, Quantum Plasmonics, University
of Southern Denmark

12:30

Networking Opportunity

Networking Lunch

Afternoon Session

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Pieter de Beule

15:00

Q. Imaging

“Quantum Imaging with Incoherently Scattered Light from a Free-Electron Laser”

Joachim von Zanthier
Associate Professor and Group Leader of Quantum Optics and Quantum Information
Institute of Optics, Information and Photonics. Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

Contributed Talk

Session Chair: Pieter de Beule

15:30

Q. Imaging

“Temporal dynamics of hexagonal boron nitride single quantum emitters”

Jana Nieder<,INL/strong>
15:45

Collaboration Opportunities

POSTER SESSION & Coffe Break
Session Chair: Pieter de Beule

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Jana Nieder

17:15

Q. Sensing

“Quantum Sensing and Imaging of 2D Magnets”

Lucas Thiel
Research, Quantum Sensing Group, Department of Physics, University of Basel

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Jana Nieder

17:45

Q. Sensing

“Anomalous Photovoltaic Effects in Monolayer MoSe2”

Jorge Quereda Bernabeu
Postdoctoral Researcher, Nanotechnology Research Group, University of Salamanca

8:30 – 9:00

Registration

Morning Session

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Joaquín Rossier

9:15

Q. Topological Materials

“Kitaev Models and Materials: Quo vadis”

Roser Valentí
Physics Professor, University of Frankfurt

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Joaquín Rossier

9:45

Q. Topological Materials

“Theory of Quantum Materials and Solid State Quantum Technologies”

Ramón Aguado
Group Leader, Materials Science Institute of Madrid (ICMM)

Contributed Talk

Session Chair: Joaquín Rossier

10:15

Q. Topological Materials

“Topologically protected quantization of work”

Bruno Mera, IST – Instituto Superior Técnico
10:30

“Topological insulator quantum dots grown by molecular beam epitaxy”

Marcel Claro,INL
10:45

“Anomalous Kerr effect in two-dimensional massive Dirac materials”

Gonçalo Catarina, INL
11:00
Coffee Break

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Ernesto Galvão

11:30

Q. Information & Q. Simulation

“From Quantum Computing to Quantum inspired Algorithms”

Juan José García Ripoll
Group Leader, Instituto de Física Fundamental (IFF), CSIC

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Ernesto Galvão

12:00

Q. Information & Q. Simulation

“Certification of Integrated Quantum Platforms via Machine Learning”

Fabio Sciarrino
Associate Professor, Department of Physics, University Sapienza

12:30

Networking Opportunity

Networking Lunch

Afternoon Session

Keynote Speaker

Session Chair: Enrique Diez Fernández

15:00

Q. Materials

“Spin And Charge Transport In 2D Materials and Heterostructures”

Jeanie Lau
Physics Professor, Ohio State University

Contributed Talk

Session Chair: Enrique Diez Fernández

15:45

Q. Materials & Q. Topological Materials

“Competition between Canted Antiferromagnetic and Spin-Polarized Quantum Hall states at v=0 in Single Layer Graphene on a Ferrimagnetic Insulator”

Mario Amado,University of Salamanca, University of Cambridge
16:00

“Excitonic effects on the Magneto-Optical Properties of Ferromagnetic 2D Materials”

Alejandro Molina, INL
16:15

Collaboration Opportunities

POSTER SESSION & Coffe Break
Session Chair: Enrique Diez Fernández

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Ramón Aguado

17:15

Q. Materials

“Two-Dimensional Orbital Hall Insulators”

Tatiana T. Rappoport
Associate Professor, Physics Institute, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Contributed Talk

Session Chair: Ramón Aguado

17:45

Q. Computing

“Quantum advantage from energy measurements”

Leonardo Novo, ULB Brussels
18:00

“Quantum Berry phase estimation”

Bruno Murta, INL
18:15

“Quantum Oblivious Keys for Secure Multiparty Computation”

Armando Pinto, University of Aveiro
8:30 – 9:00

Registration

Morning Session

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Luís Barbosa

9:15

Q. Information & Q. Programming

Samson Abramsky
Christopher Strachey Professor of Computing, Fellow of Wolfson College,
University of Oxford

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Luís Barbosa

10:00

Q. Information & Q. Programming

“A Gentle Introduction to Quantum Programming”

Ugo dal Lago
Associate Professor, University of Bologna

Contributed Talk

Session Chair: Luís Barbosa

10:30

Q. Information & Q. Programming

“A dynamic logic for QASM programs”

Carlos Tavares, INESC TEC
10:45

“Quantum Kolmogorov Complexity of Quantum States and Correlations”

Ricardo Faleiro, IT Lisbon
11:00
Coffee Break

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Luís Barbosa

11:30

Q. Computing

“Classical optimization of Quantum Algorithms”

Artur García
Postdoctoral Researcher, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Contributed Talk

Session Chair: Luís Barbosa

12:00

Q. Computing

“Quantum Simulation of Diatomic Molecules: a Case Study using IBM-Q”

Mikhail I. Vasilevskiy, INL/University of Minho
12:15

“Reliable characterization of IBM Q devices”

Henrique Silvério, IST/INL
12:30

“Searching through Hamiltonian Spectra with Quantum Phase Estimation”

Pedro Cruz, INL, University of Porto

Invited Talk

Session Chair: Luís Barbosa

12:45

“Entanglement in Space: Devices and Applications”

Antia Lamas-Linares
Speqtral Quantum Technologies

13:15

Networking Opportunity

Networking Lunch

Awards Session & Closing Remarks

Session Chair: Joaquín Rossier

14:30

Joaquín Rossier, INL

Rui Vieira de Castro, Dean, University of Minho

Afternoon Parallel Session

15:00

HANDS-ON QUANTUM COMPUTING

Session Chair: Joaquín Rossier and Luís Barbosa

Afonso Rodrigues, CEiiA / University of Minho
Ana Neri, University of Minho
Bruno Murta, INL

COMMUNICATION SYMPOSIUM

Session Chair: Sandra Maya

Why Science Communication Matters

Elisabeth Nilsson, Learning Organization Developer, INL

15:15

Invited Talk

“Research Blogging: a Quantum Leap in Science Communication”

Francisco Villatoro
Associate Professor, Department of Computing Science and Language, Universtity of Málaga

16:00

Invited Talk

“Painting the Unpaintable”

Enrique Sahagún, Scixel.es

Mission 10.000 committees

Scientific Committee

Joaquín Fernández-Rossier, INL, Chair
Ernesto Galvao, Federal University Fluminense & INL
Jana Nieder, INL
Nuno Peres, University of Minho & INL
Luis Soares Barbosa, University of Minho
Francisco Rivadulla, University of Santiago de Compostela
Enrique Diez Fernández, University of Salamanca

Managing Committee

Lars Montelius, INL, Chair
Sonia Pazos, INL
Luis Caetano, CCDR-Centro
Pedro Figueiredo, CCDR-Norte
António Ramos, CCDR-Algarve
Patrícia Bermejo, FUNDECYT – Junta de Extremadura
Andrés Gomez, CESGA

Organizing Committee

Monike Rocha, Business and Strategic Relations, INL
Marina Brito, Business and Strategic Relations, INL
Filipa Bernardo, Conference Office, INL
Jorge Fiens, Corporate Communication & Marketing, INL
Inês Costa,Corporate Communication & Marketing, INL
Sandra Maya,Corporate Communication & Marketing, INL